A trip to the hospital..

Written on Tuesday, October 10, 2006 by Sundeep Rambhojun

Finally i found time to go to the hospital..
I chose to go to the ENT hospital found at vacoas. since it abt 15 min (3 by car) from my house and also coz they would b more specialised for my coughing problems..
I reach there at around 10, and there was an already long queue, now there was 3 queues, one for appointments with specialist, and the two supposedly for records and admission, since there was only one board and 2 counters. well obviously i chose the one where there would b less ppl. after 15 min, when i finally get to the counter, the lady kindly tells me this is not the right queue. being a calm person, i go to the next queue, and when after 25 min i reach the counter, the other kind lady was preparing hte batch to b sent to the dr, well guess i wasnt in that batch and i would wait a bit more..
to my supprise, two other women, come right in front of the counter by my side. both wanna talk to the lady behind the counter..well it seems like they didnt notice that there was a 1m83 long guy standing there first (ie me..). being a gentleman i let them talk to the lady, one had come from cap malheureux, and didnt hear the name of her daughter called, and she was here since a very long time(i start to get worried..since am kinda allergic to hospitals..). the other lady, was a rather old lady, didnt know wht she was supposed to do, since neither the dr nor the attendants told her wht to do. she had just had an x ray and blood sampled. to me suprise, the lady behind the corner, who till now was apparently nice and kind, answered the other old lady ina rather aggressive way, i was stoned. and on top of that the poor lady would have to wait for 3 weeks, since the x ray and blood sample would take 3 weeks to process!!!

my god..3 weeks???? wtf??? well i dnt know wht the lady suffered from, bt wht i can say, in 3 weeks, much can happen. That poor lady could even die..ek mo imper sensible moi. i sincerely find this not a good system at all. The poor lady could only go back home, with much disapointement on her face. Oh and btw, i also noticed the new recruits, Proudly wearing their stethoscopes, and white coat, and a badge so that u r really sure that they were Drs. Well, i was in that compound for abt 1hr30, and guess wht, they were mostly busy walking outside,and they guys making the gurls laugh..well..no comments..

so i finally got over that, and finally got a record. and i went to sit in waiting "room" it was more a verandah though..and then smtg strike me. The hospital is surely the place whr u would get ill. Ppl coughing or sneezing without even covering their mouths, they literally sneeze in ur face.

i finally got a dr, he was speaking french, bt creole to his college, oh i forgot, in the consultation room, there is another dr examine another patient on the other side of the table.NO PRIVACY at all. now imagine, the other person is very contagious, and i have a mild cough. And, frankly, while i was there, there was another woman, have problems with her ears, euh..i need to say am kinda sensibleto other pain, and to hear her explaining her probs with the dr,brrr....

i spend some 5 min with the dr, thats the average time it take (for abt 30 - 45 min wait), soon i as i started to explain the prob with the dr, he told me i smoke (Tu fumes?? tu fumes???!! tu fumes!!!!! faut cesser, ou tu reviendra nous voir souvent..et les medicaments vont te couter plus cher ke la cigarette..). fianlly he gave me a list of medicines..paracetamol, amoxylin(antibiotics), a cough syrup,and a nasal drop. i told him i dnt have nasal probs coz i can breath normally, and ask me t breath through 1 nostril at a time..indeed..there was a prob..and his prompt answer was, that i got used to that coz i smoke too much :s

finally i headed to the pharmacy to collect the medecine, and the lady there was by no mistake, really very kind taking her time to explain calmly the patients hw to administer the medecines.

oh and yeah, i just missed the most revolting part..
while i was queuing up in the second queue, a guy came, he was weird coz he had color his hair and beard some sort of brown. he wore many big gold rings and a golden watch. well, soon i he came, he called up some1, and promptly an attendant came to meet him, and he was taken directly to the dr without even going through the registration procedure, coz for his case this could b done later..pfft...
so the guy spent at most 10 min since he had high priority..pfft..justice a 2 vitesse..

anyways..
hmm i had heard of violence in hospitals, dnt u ppl c the root cause of violence???

If you enjoyed this post Subscribe to our feed

3 Comments

  1. vicks |

    lol

    i think yashvin already gave you the prescription in the previous post!! :P

    li ti miss nasal drop la i think..

    bein ENT its bound to have many patients, its a specialised unit sipa ki :P

    Apres to connE ena ene culture parmi bannes mauricien.. ALL hopital pou nirporte ki ti zafer :)

    samem its like a DOS attack on the hospitals.. (ena health center, dispensaire ousi pou alle do, try sa avant)

    bein mo ena ene friend docteur.. li pe raconte moi pou chicunguniya couma sa ti pe paC

    people avek simple la fievre ti pe vine hopital.. Bein hopital zotte wait avek genuine case de chicunguniya!!!

    so.. :)

    movais masacre sa ti ete!!
    sa ti pe diagnose avek simple fever came back after some days as chicun cases!!!

    BTw hope to get well and all the best for contest!

     
  2. Splash |

    hehe

    maybe u know mo p suivre 1 ti traitement hospital since some months!!!
    For every appointment its the same song :p

    about privacy and new doctors pa zis ENT ena sa ein!!!
    Par exemple kan Specialiste rentrer 0900 li start working + 3 docteurs travail dan 1 lot room acoter - only if the doctors dont know wat to do that the specialist opinion is refered...

    Pli massacre kan arrive 1000 SSR bus bord hopital n ban zeleves la vine suivre zot cour!!!

    Imagine toi to dan 1 room with the specialist + 1 Nurse + 10-12 students avec cahier plume ensam lol

    wat a privacy!!!


    1 test pran 3 weeks?
    lol
    pa vraiment
    3 weeks c max time it will take!
    If u come after that - u r sure to get the reports
    b4 - u can b disapointed

    How much time do you wait in clinics?
    U get report same day normally!!!

    As viks said
    there are dispensaire tou sa pou treat ban normal case - only wen bizin fer test ou li grave ki al lopital!!!

     
  3. www.уαѕнviη.tk |

    hey, pas necessaire to faire dissertation kant to post articles...

    pu fini plein tellement to rakonter...
    lol, manke ene tigite to decrire circulation lo simer la!

    waiting for my comments!

     

Post a Comment